Header content

04 - 06 Apr 2019
Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre
  • Thursday 10am - 6pm
  • |
  • Friday 10am - 9pm
  • |
  • Saturday 10am - 5pm
  • |

Main menu

Page heading

Privacy Policy

Main content

Article content

Privacy Policy – International Exhibition & Conference Group

Thank you for visiting our website and showing an interest in our company, our events and our online information.

This privacy policy is to explain how International Exhibition & Conference Group (IEC Group) collects, stores and uses personal information.

 IEC Group takes the issue of protecting data privacy very seriously. We aim to protect the privacy of the personal information we collect and store according to legal regulations.

IEC Group is bound to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act as well as other applicable legislation.

This policy has been developed as part of IEC Groups efforts to comply with its obligations under this legislation.

This site contains links to other sites. IEC Group is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

  1. How do we collect your personal information?

    We collect personal information directly from you when you register or provide online feedback for an event or exhibition through one of our websites or a website administered by IEC Group, if you contact us in person, by e-mail, in writing, over the telephone or via social media.

    The personal information collected generally includes salutation, name, job title, contact details and payment details if you have made a purchase with us. We may also collect sensitive information about you such as membership of any professional associations, dietary requirements or information from a purchased list.

  2. How do we use your personal information?

    The main purpose for collecting personal information is to enable IEC Group to market its events, exhibitions and other business services and to comply with our legal obligations.

    Financial information that is collected (like the customer’s account or credit card number) is used only to bill the user for services requested and any transaction details remain secure.

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information

    Personal information may be forwarded onto third parties only for the purpose to assist in the supply of services to you and for sponsorship purposes. At no time is the information collected disclosed to any third party for any other reason.

  4. Maintaining accurate records

The main purpose for collecting personal information is to enable IEC Group to market its events, 

IEC Group takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. The accuracy of the information, however, depends to a large degree on the information provided to us.

If you have any questions about the security or accuracy of your stored personal information you can contact us at the details provide below.

You can help us to protect your privacy by contacting us immediately if your contact details change.

Individuals can opt out of receiving communication from us at any time.

Please contact us on the following details 03) 9596 9205 or privacy@iecgroup.com.au